Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lawrence Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lawrence AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lawrence Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lawrence KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lawrence Crime Index 54146570.94479.3
 
Lawrence Violent Crimes 500606.8553.5
Lawrence Murders 33.67
Lawrence Rapes 4858.333.1
Lawrence Robberies 7995.9205.8
Lawrence Aggravated Assaults 370449.1336.5
 
Lawrence Property Crimes 491459643906.1
Lawrence Burglaries 603731.8813.2
Lawrence Larceny/Thefts 41064983.42601.7
Lawrence Motor Vehicle Thefts 205248.8501.5
 
Lawrence Arsons 1  1315.78N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lawrence crime collection area population of 82,394.
  • Lawrence crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lawrence crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lawrence

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lawrence crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lawrence crime level is worse than national average.

 LAWRENCE STATISTICS
 Lawrence Population: 80098
 Male Population: 39803
 Female Population: 40295
 Households: 31388
 Median Age: 25
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Lawrence Population
Lawrence Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement